AWARDS SEASON ROUNDUP! Part 1 – December 2012

It’s awards season, in case you haven’t noticed. And in the interest of keeping you all up to date on what’s happening, here’s a rundown of who’s getting raves and who’s getting snubbed. What you see here is a good indicator of what will be nominated for Oscars come January.

NOTE: The Golden Globes have also been announced, but that’s a separate story.

THE NEW YORK FILM CRITICS’ CIRCLE (NYCC) AWARDS

zero_dark_thirty_ver4Best Picture
ZERO DARK THIRTY
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow – ZERO DARK THIRTY
Best Screenplay
Tony Kushner – LINCOLN (review)
Best Actress
Rachel Weisz – THE DEEP BLUE SEA
Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis – LINCOLN
Best Supporting Actress
Sally Field – LINCOLN
Best Supporting Actor
Matthew McConaughey – BERNIE, MAGIC MIKE
Best Cinematographer
Greig Fraser – ZERO DARK THIRTY
Best Animated Film
FRANKENWEENIE (review 1, review 2)
Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary)
THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE
Best Foreign Film
AMOUR
Best First Film
David France – HOW TO SURVIVE A PLAGUE
Special Award

Milestone Films

NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW (NBR) AWARDS

silver_linings_playbookBest Actor
Bradley Cooper – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK (review)

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain – ZERO DARK THIRTY

Best Adapted Screenplay
David O. Russell – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

Best Animated Feature
WRECK-IT RALPH (review)

Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow – ZERO DARK THIRTY

Best Directorial Debut
Benh Zeitlin – BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

Best Documentary
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN

Best Ensemble
LES MISÉRABLES

Best Film
ZERO DARK THIRTY

Best Foreign Language Film
AMOUR

Best Original Screenplay
Rian Johnson – LOOPER (review)

Best Supporting Actor
Leonardo DiCaprio – DJANGO UNCHAINED

Best Supporting Actress
Ann Dowd – COMPLIANCE

Breakthrough Performance Actor
Tom Holland – THE IMPOSSIBLE

Breakthrough Performance Actress
Quvenzhané Wallis – BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

NBR Freedom of Expression
THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE

NBR Freedom of Expression
PROMISED LAND

Special Achievement in Filmmaking
Ben Affleck – ARGO (review)

Spotlight Award
John Goodman (ARGO, FLIGHT, PARANORMAN, TROUBLE WITH THE CURVE)

Top 10 Independent Films (In Alphabetical Order)

ARBITAGE
BERNIE
COMPLIANCE
END OF WATCH
HELLO I MUST BE GOING
LITTLE BIRDS
MOONRISE KINGDOM
ON THE ROAD
QUARTET
SLEEPWALK WITH ME

Top 5 Documentaries (In Alphabetical Order)

AI WEIEI: NEVER SORRY
DETROPIA
THE GATEKEEPERS
THE INVISIBLE WAR
ONLY THE YOUNG

Top 5 Foreign Language Films (In Alphabetical Order)

BARBARA
THE INTOUCHABLES
THE KID WITH A BIKE
NO
WAR WITCH

Top Films (In Alphabetical Order)

ARGO
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
DJANGO UNCHAINED
LES MISÉRABLES
LINCOLN
LOOPER
THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER (review)
PROMISED LAND
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

William K. Everson Award For Film History

50 YEARS OF BOND FILMS

LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS CIRCLE (LAFCA) AWARDS

master_ver2Best Picture
AMOUR
Runner-Up: THE MASTER

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson – THE MASTER
Runner-Up: Kathryn Bigelow – ZERO DARK THIRTY

Best Actor
Joaquin Phoenix – THE MASTER
Runner-Up: Denis Lavant – HOLY MOTORS (review)

Best Actress (Tie)
Jennifer Lawrence – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Emmanuelle Riva – AMOUR

Best Supporting Actor
Dwight Henry – BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
Runner-Up: Christoph Waltz – DJANGO UNCHAINED

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – THE MASTER
Runner-Up: Anne Hathaway – THE DARK KNIGHT RISES, LES MISÉRABLES

Best Screenplay
Chris Terrio – ARGO
Runner-Up: David O’Russell – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins – SKYFALL (review)
Runner-Up: Mihai Malaimare, Jr – THE MASTER

Best Production Design
Jack Fisk and David Crank – THE MASTER
Runner-Up: Adam Stockhausen – MOONRISE KINGDOM

Best Editing
Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg – ZERO DARK THIRTY
Runner-Up: William Goldenberg – ARGO

Best Music Score
Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin – BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
Runner-Up: Jonny Greenwood – THE MASTER

Best Foreign Language Film
HOLY MOTORS (Leos Carax)
Runner-Up: FOOTNOTE (Joseph Cedar)

Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film
THE GATEKEEPERS (Dror Moreh)
Runner-Up: SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN (Malek Bendjelloul)

Best Animation
FRANKENWEENIE (Tim Burton)
Runner-Up: IT’S SUCH A WONDERFUL DAY (Don Hertzfeldt)

New Generation
Benh Zeitlin – BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

Career Acheivement
Frederick Wiseman

The Douglas Edwards Experimental/Independent Film/Video Award
LEVIATHAN

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS NOMINATIONS

lincolnBest Picture
ARGO
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
DJANGO UNCHAINED
LES MISERABLES
LIFE OF PI (review)
LINCOLN
THE MASTER
MOONRISE KINGDOM
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
ZERO DARK THIRTY

Best Actor
Bradley Cooper – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Daniel Day-Lewis – LINCOLN
John Hawkes – THE SESSIONS (review)
Hugh Jackman – LES MISERABLES
Joaquin Phoenix – THE MASTER
Denzel Washington – FLIGHT (review 1, review 2)

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain – ZERO DARK THIRTY
Marion Cotillard – RUST AND BONE
Jennifer Lawrence – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Emmanuelle Riva – AMOUR
Quvenzhane Wallis – BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
Naomi Watts – THE IMPOSSIBLE

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin – ARGO
Javier Bardem – SKYFALL
Robert De Niro – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Philip Seymour Hoffman – THE MASTER
Tommy Lee Jones – LINCOLN
Matthew McConaughey – MAGIC MIKE

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – THE MASTER
Judi Dench – SKYFALL
Ann Dowd – COMPLIANCE
Sally Field – LINCOLN
Anne Hathaway – LES MISERABLES
Helen Hunt – THE SESSIONS

Best Young Actor/Actress
Elle Fanning – GINGER & ROSA
Kara Hayward – MOONRISE KINGDOM
Tom Holland – THE IMPOSSIBLE
Logan Lerman – THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
Suraj Sharma – LIFE OF PI
Quvenzhane Wallis – BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

Best Acting Ensemble
ARGO
THE BEST MARIGOLD HOTEL
LES MISERABLES
LINCOLN
MOONRISE KINGDOM
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

Best Director
Ben Affleck – ARGO
Kathryn Bigelow – ZERO DARK THIRTY
Tom Hooper – LES MISERABLES
Ang Lee – LIFE OF PI
David O. Russell – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Steven Spielberg – LINCOLN

Best Original Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino – DJANGO UNCHAINED
John Gatins – FLIGHT
Rian Johnson – LOOPER
Paul Thomas Anderson – THE MASTER
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – MOONRISE KINGDOM
Mark Boal – ZERO DARK THIRTY

Best Adapted Screenplay
Chris Terrio – ARGO
Tony Kushner – LINCOLN
David O. Russell – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
David Magee – LIFE OF PI
Stephen Chbosky – THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER

Best Cinematography
LIFE OF PI – Claudio Miranda
LINCOLN – Janusz Kaminski
LES MISERABLES – Danny Cohen
THE MASTER – Mihai Malaimare Jr.
SKYFALL – Roger Deakins

Best Art Direction
ANNA KARENINA – Sarah Greenwood/Production Designer, Katie Spencer/Set Decorator (review)
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY – Dan Hennah/Production Designer, Ra Vincent & Simon Bright/Set Decorators
LES MISERABLES – Eve Stewart/Production Designer, Anna Lynch-Robinson/Set Decorator
LIFE OF PI – David Gropman/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
LINCOLN – Rick Carter/Production Designer, Jim Erickson/Set Decorator

Best Editing
ARGO – William Goldenberg
LES MISERABLES – Melanie Ann Oliver, Chris Dickens
LIFE OF PI – Tim Squyres
LINCOLN – Michael Kahn
ZERO DARK THIRTY – William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor

Best Costume Design
ANNA KARENINA – Jacqueline Durran
CLOUD ATLAS – Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves Gayraud (review)
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY – Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor
LES MISERABLES – Paco Delgado
LINCOLN – Joanna Johnston

Best Makeup
CLOUD ATLAS
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
LES MISERABLES
LINCOLN

Best Visual Effects
THE AVENGERS
CLOUD ATLAS
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
LIFE OF PI

Best Animated Feature
BRAVE
FRANKENWEENIE
MADAGASCAR 3: EUROPE’S MOST WANTED
PARANORMAN
RISE OF THE GUARDIANS (review)
WRECK-IT RALPH

Best Action Movie
THE AVENGERS
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
LOOPER
SKYFALL

Best Actor In an Action Movie
Christian Bale – THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
Daniel Craig – SKYFALL
Robert Downey Jr. – THE AVENGERS
Joseph Gordon-Levitt – LOOPER
Jake Gyllenhaal – END OF WATCH

Best Actress In an Action Movie
Emily Blunt – LOOPER
Gina Carano – HAYWIRE
Judi Dench – SKYFALL
Anne Hathaway – THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
Jennifer Lawrence – THE HUNGER GAMES

Best Comedy
BERNIE
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
TED
THIS IS 40
21 JUMP STREET

Best Actor In a Comedy
Jack Black – BERNIE
Bradley Cooper – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Paul Rudd – THIS IS 40
Channing Tatum – 21 JUMP STREET
Mark Wahlberg – TED

Best Actress In a Comedy
Mila Kunis – TED
Jennifer Lawrence – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Shirley MacLaine – BERNIE
Leslie Mann – THIS IS 40
Rebel Wilson – PITCH PERFECT

Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie
CABIN IN THE WOODS
LOOPER
PROMETHEUS

Best Foreign Language Film
AMOUR
THE INTOUCHABLES
A ROYAL AFFAIR
RUST AND BONE

Best Documentary Feature
BULLY
THE IMPOSTER
QUEEN OF VERSAILLES
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN
THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE
WEST OF MEMPHIS

Best Song
“For You” – performed by Keith Urban/written by Monty Powell & Keith Urban – ACT OF VALOR
“Skyfall” – performed by Adele/written by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth – SKYFALL
“Still Alive” – performed by Paul Williams/written by Paul Williams – PAUL WILLIAMS: STILL ALIVE
“Suddenly” – performed by Hugh Jackman/written by Claude-Michel Schonberg & Alain Boublil & Herbert Kretzmer – LES MISERABLES
“Learn Me Right” – performed by Birdy with Mumford & Sons/written by Mumford & Sons – BRAVE

Best Score
ARGO – Alexandre Desplat
LIFE OF PI – Mychael Danna
LINCOLN – John Williams
THE MASTER – Jonny Greenwood
MOONRISE KINGDOM – Alexandre Desplat

Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards Nominations (Film Only)

les_miserablesOutstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Bradley Cooper – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Daniel Day-Lewis – LINCOLN
John Hawkes – THE SESSIONS
Hugh Jackman – LES MISERABLES
Denzel Washington – FLIGHT

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Jessica Chastain – ZERO DARK THIRTY
Mario Cotilliard – RUST AND BONE
Jennifer Lawrence – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Helen Mirren – HITCHCOCK (review)
Naomi Watts – THE IMPOSSIBLE

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Alan Arkin – ARGO
Javier Bardem – SKYFALL
Robert De Niro – SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Philip Seymour Hoffman – THE MASTER
Tommy Lee Jones – LINCOLN

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Sally Field – LINCOLN
Anne Hathaway – LES MISERABLES
Helen Hunt – THE SESSIONS
Nicole Kidman – THE PAPERBOY
Maggie Smith – THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
ARGO
THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
LES MISÉRABLES
LINCOLN
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

 

Well, that’s it for now. You can also check out the Independent Spirit Award and Golden Globe nominees here at Film Geek Central as well.

There’s still more to come in January, including: the Writers Guild of America (WGA) nominees, Producer’s Guild nominations and awards, Director’s Guild nominations and awards, the Critics Choice Awards, Golden Globe Awards and of course the Oscar nominations. At least we can get a little rest before then.

 



Categories: Movie News, Scott W. Davis, Special Reports and Rants

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

1 reply

Trackbacks

  1. Golden Globe Nominees Announced! | FilmGeekCentral

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: